Team Results

  • VARSITY TEAM RESULTS

    MVTCA ranked DI # 3  (tied)

      (WEEKLY TEAMS RANKINGS   AT BOTTOM)

    PRE SEASON SCRIMMAGE @ CENTERVILLE  9-3

     

    SEASON  RECORD  12-4      SWBL. 7-0           DI  3-3     DII  9-1       Home  7-2   Away  5-2      Indoors 4-0

    TEAM CHAMPION @ STC HIGH SCHOOL INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

    TEAM CHAMPION @ C-J DOUBLES INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

    SWBL TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

    SWBL LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

    MVTCA  DI #5 (as of 5/1)

     

    CENTERVILLE TOURNAMENT SCRIMMAGE, MARCH 22ND   RESULT SUMMARY 9-3

    TEAMS: BELLBROOK (#5),BEAVERCREEK (#2) CENTERVILLE A (#1),CENTERVILLE B (8) C-J,   SPRINGBORO (#3), TIPP (#10), VALLEY VIEW (#2 DII)

    1ST RD W 4-1

    1S KOPP 11 VS  C-J   SAM KOHLS 10  60 W

    2S SONGER 11 VS TIPP   HUGO MARK 11     60 W

    3S SCHULTZ 10 VS TIPP                 61 W

    1D RUSSELL 10/McHENRY 11 VS TIPP  62 W

    2D GRISMER 9/HANSON 10 VS CENTERVILLE B  RYAN DUBUC 10/MACK BUTTRUM 11  36 L

    2ND RD W 3-2

    1S KOPP 11 VS BEAVERCREEK    AUSTIN STAIGER 10         36 L  (UTR 7.64 vs 8.05)

    2S SONGER 11 VS CENTERVILLE A SAMITH VENKATESH 12 36 L  (UTR  5.97 vs 8.05)

    3S SCHULTZ 10 VS SPRINGBORO  ANDREW RHODEN 12      61 W

    1D RUSSELL 10/McHENRY 11 VS VALLEY VIEW BEN LEWAN 12/CARTER NOLTE 12  64 W

    2D GRISMER 9/HANSON 10 VS TIPP                                    63 W

    3RD RD (INCOMPLETE) W 2-0

    1S KOPP 11 VS SPRINGBORO ETHAN POST 12  63 W   (UTR 7.64 vs 4.92)

    2S SONGER VS SPRINGBORO TEMUR NAZAROV 9  64 W  (UTR 5.97 vs 6.65)

    VS ALTER  DII (#3)  (State DII #9)  W 5-0    

    1S KOPP 11 VS  ADAM WHITE 12                62,46,63 W   (UTR  7.64 vs 6.65)

    2S SONGER 11 VS JON McHENRY 10           60,61 W         (UTR 5.97 vs UR)

    3S SCHULTZ 10 VS AIDEN FAESSLER 12      63,36,62 W     (

    1D RUSSELL 10/McHENRY 11 VS AUSTIN SCHOCKMAN 10/SIMON YACOUB 9       63,63 W

    2D GRISMER 9/HANSON 10 VS KEENAN CALLEJO 11/ANTHONY FADELL 10           62,75 W

    2S 5th court on

    @ TROY (UTR)   DI (#4)   L 2-3   Mon Mar 26

    1S KOPP 11 VS SHANE ESSICK 12                    30 (RETIRED)  W   (UTRs  7.62  vs  8.75)

    2S SONGER 11 VS ELIJAH SADLER 12               61, 61 L                (UTRs  5.97 vs  7.18)

    3S SCHULTZ 10 VS ANDREW MAGOTEAUX 12.   62,62 W                (UTRs   NR   vs  5.68)

    1D RUSSELL 10/McHENRY 11 VS JACKSON GOODALL 10/NATHAN KLEPTZ 10   60,63 L  (UTRs 5.18/UR vs 5.18/4.98)

    2D GRISMER 9/HANSON 10 VS ANOOJ PATEL 12/JOHN WEHRKAMP 12   76(3), 63 L     (UTRs 4.37/UR VS UR/UR)

    order of finish 1S 1D 3S 2S 2D 

    @ BROOKVILLE (SWBL)  DII    W 5-0 

    1S KOPP 11 VS JEREMY DENICK 12.  60,61 W

    2S SONGER 11 VS JORGEN WILKERSON 11. 61,61 W

    3S SCHULTZ 10 VS TANNER MARBURGER 12. 60,60 W

    1D RUSSELL 10/McCRAE 10 VS GAVIN McGRIFF 9/CALEB VAUGHAN 9.  60,60  W

    2D McHENRY 11/GRISMER 9  rec’d Default  W

    played indoors on 2 courts @ Dayton Center Courts

    @ WALNUT HILLS DI  (OTCA)  W 3-2

    1S KOPP 11 VS PHILLIP KOGAN 9   76(3), 62 W      (UTRs  7.66 vs 6.65)

    2S SONGER 11 VS LEVAR PHARRIS 10  76(1), 60 L  (UTRs  5.99 vs 5.74)

    3S SCHULTZ 10 VS SUSHRUTH MANCHINEELLA 11  75, 76(3) W  (UTRs 6.65 vs UR)

    1D RUSSELL 10/McCRAE 10  VS JOSEPH SCHNIZER 10/CONNOR HEEKIN 9  63, 64 W  (UTRs 6.05/6.5 vs 5.03/5.40)

    2D SCOTT McHENRY 11/JOSH GRISMER 9  VS MARSHALL SCHEIDERER 12/BENGY MITCHELL 11 64, 60 L (UTRs 5.0/4.46 vs  UR/UR)

    played indoors on 5 courts at Western Tennis & Fitness on 5 courts  Schultz came back from 0-4 to win 75 in 1st set

    Order of finish: 2D 1D 2S 3S 1S   Zach intro’d  

    Zach-Come Back Player Award  was down 0-4 in 1st set, won set 7-5. Brayden- Grittiest player award battled for every point while encouraging his teammates between points. Kept himself pumped up.  

    VS EATON DII (#10)   (SWBL)   W 5-0

    1S KOPP 11 VS BREVEN PERRY 12  62, 64 W  (UTR 7.66 vs UR)

    2S SONGER 11 VS ANDREW COLLINS 11  64, 26, 62 W      (UTR 5.99 vs UR)

    3S SCHULTZ 10 VS STEVEN PERRY 12  61, 60 W  (UTR 7.03 vs UR)

    1D RUSSELL 10/McCRAE 10  VS BRANSON BALL 12/AARON TOLLIVER 12  64, 61 W   (UTR 5.18/UR  vs UR)

    2D McHENRY 11/GRISMER 9 VS JOHN ACTOM 11/SETH BRISTOW 12  75, 63  W  (UTR UR/4.37 vs UR/UR)

    Order of finish: 3S 1D 1S 2S 2D  2D 5th court on  Andy intro’d  

    Songer- Come Back Player Award. Scott- On Fire! Award.

    VS VALLEY VIEW  DII (#2)    (SWBL).  W 4-1 

    1S KOPP 11 VS JUSTIN DEVILBISS 11 62, 60 W    (UTR 7.66 vs 6.75)

    2S SONGER 11 VS BEN HOLBROOK 12 06, 64 L      (UTR  6.00 vs UR)

    3S SCHULTZ 10 VS IAN BARNETT 12 63, 60 W       (UTR 7.03 vs UR)

    1D RUSSELL 10/McCRAE 10 VS BEN LEWAN 12/CHASE MIDKIFF 12 75, 75 W   (UTR 6.08/6.5 vs UR/UR)

    2D McHENRY 11/GRISMER 9 VS MICHAEL FISCHER 12/CARTER NOLTE 12 62, 67(3), 76(5) W  (UTR 0.00/4.48 vs UR)

    order of finish 3S 1S 2S 2D 1D  (1D 5th court on)  Brayden intro’d  

    Songer-Battle Back Player Award down 06, 04 came back to finish strong 46; Scott-Demon Slayer Award, Brayden- Sportsmanship Award, Zach-Terminator Award, Andy-Sonic Boom Award

    VS FAIRMONT   DI (#6)   W 3-2

    1S KOPP 11 VS MURAD NAWAZ 11 61, 60 L        ( UTR 7.66 vs  9.18)

    2S SONGER 11 VS TYLER JUHAZZ 10 76(7), 63 L   (UTR 6.00 vs UR)

    3S SCHULTZ 10 VS SASHA BABIC 11 62, 61 W  (UTR 7.03 vs UR)

    1D RUSSELL 10/McCRAE 10 VS AIDAN ROBILLARD 12/ETHAN WEBB 12 62, 61 W  (6.08/6.5 vs UR/UR)

    2D McHENRY 11/GRISMER 9 VS COLE WIGGLESWORTH 11/ADAM GRUNENWALD 9 62, 62 W  (0.00/4.48 vs UR/UR)

    order of finish:  1D 1S 2D 2S 3S (3S  5th court on).  Zach intro’d  

    @ FRANKLIN DI (SWBL) W 5-0

    1S KOPP 11 VS NATHANEEL RUDD 12  61, 60 W

    2S SONGER 11 VS AUSTIN WOODS 12  60, 60 W

    3S SCHULTZ 10 VS  NO PLAYER    DEFAULT W

    1D RUSSELL 10/McCRAE 10 VS EVAN HARRIS 12/AHMAD ABU-ALWAFA 9  60, 60 W

    2D McHENRY 11/GRISMER 9 VS DEFAULT   W

    order of finish: 1D  2S  1S   Josh intro'd

    VS BEAVERCREEK    DI (#2)   L 0-5

    1S KOPP 11 VS AUSTIN STAIGER 10  61, 62 L   (UTR  7.70 vs 8.07)

    2S SONGER 11 VS ALEX RIESS 12. 62, 64. L     (UTR 6.02 vs 7.02)

    3S SCHULTZ 10 VS HEIDI ORLOFF 10. 63, 26, 63 L   (UTR 7.06 vs 6.43)

    1D RUSSELL 10/McCRAE 10 VS  CURTIS GUTHRIE 12/VINODH ENUKONDA 12 61, 62 L   (UTR 6.18/6.5 vs 6.06/UR)

    2D McHENRY 11/GRISMER 9 VS  JIMMY BAI 12/DANIEL MOGILEVSKY 10. 64, 75 L   (0.00/4.51 VS UR/UR)

    Order of finish 1D 2D 2S 1S 3S (1S 5th court on)  Scott intro’d

    Zach- Marathon Man Award 2.5 hrs; Sam Executioner Award- implemented the game plan, battled, focused. Josh most improved Award

    VS St XAVIER DII (#3 State) (OTCA)  L 0-5

    1S KOPP 11 VS RONIT HIRYUR 10 60, 61 L.        (UTR 7.70 vs 11.52)

    2S SONGER 11 VS MAX DECURTINS 11.  60, 60 L.       (UTR. 6.02 vs 9.97)

    3S SCHULTZ 10 VS CHARLIE TEMNING 9. 60,  60. L.    (UTR 7.06 vs 10.41)

    1D RUSSELL 10/McCRAE 10 VS NICK ARONOFF 11/JOE BEISCHEL 12.  62,62. L.  (UTR 6.18/6.50 vs 8.41/UR)

    2D McHENRY 11/GRISMER 9. VS DOMINIC PHAM 11/KYLE POWERS 10. 62/63  L. (UTR 0.00/5.51 vs 7.52/6.45)

    Order of finish 3S 1S 1D 2D 2S. (2S 5th court on). Sam intro’d.  Accomplished Team Goal: Courts scored 24 points or more during competition. 24 points is the benchmark for winning/completing a set.

    VS MONROE DII (SWBL)  W 5-0

     1S KOPP 11 vs JUDE WEIDNER 10  61, 60  W

    2S SONGER 11 vs PAOLO DONGO 12. 60, 60 W

    3S SCHULTZ 11 vs ETHAN BOLINGER 9. 60,61

    1D RUSSELL 10/McCRAE 10 vs ALEX GOMIA 12/WESTON TRIPLETT 10   62, 60 W 

    2D McHENRY 11/HANSON 10 vs DEVON MANNING 12/OSAR LOONG 12   60, 60  W

    Order of finish  2S 1S 1D 3S 2D Brayden intro’d

    (2D 5th Court on) played indoors 6pm. Sam Songer earned his 1st, 1st court finish. Brayden intro’d. Jorin Hanson subbed in for Josh Grismer. Scott brought out the best in his new partner, through his on court support. First time playing as a doubles team, good work Scott & Jorin. 

    @ MIAMI VALLEY SCHOOL DII  (#1) (#2 STATE)(OTCA)  L 1-4

    1S KOPP 11 vs COLTON MOREHART 12  26,16 L

    2S SONGER 11 vs NIYANTH REDDY 11  36, 36 L

    3S SCHULTZ 10 vs NATHAN HOWELL 10  62, 60 W

    1D RUSSELL 10/McCRAE 10 vs MAKUL SHARMA 12/REECE QUIGLEY 11  06,57  L

    2D McHENRY 11/GRISMER 9 vs AMIN AHMED 11/JACKSON NEWELL 10  36,55 RET L

     Order of finish: 3S 2S 1D 1S 2D  Cole intr’d

     Zach was the lone win and the 1st court off today-good work. Bellbrook requested ref assistance at 2nd dbls, Scott rolled and popped a joint in his ankle, retired from match and rec'd sports trainer's attention. They were on their way back from down 1-4 in 2nd set before retiring. Brayden's score nor Sam's score reflect the tight matches played. Andy & Cole mastered the returns of serve in the 2nd set to end on one break of serve. A very good session today.. except for Scott's injury

    @ OAKWOOD DII (SWBL)  W 5-0

    1S KOPP 11 vs SAM LAHMON 11  63,63 W

    2S SONGER 11 vs NATHAN BOYCE 10   26, 60, 64 W

    3S SCHULTZ 10 vs MATT FABRE 11   60,60 W

    1D RUSSELL 10/McCRAE 10 vs PETER HAVERLAND 12/LOGAN CONNELLY 11  60, 62  W

    2D GRISMER 9/HANSON 10 vs RYAN CLARK 11/ MICHAEL O’HARA 11  64, 26, 63  W

    Order of finish: 3S 1D 1S 2D 3S  Josh intro’d

    It was the first day this season w beautiful weather. All matches were very competitive! Scott our injured player on crutches came to support his teammates! Jorin who subbed for him helped earn the win at 2nd Doubles. Josh showed leadership and maturity beyond his Freshman year. They dug themselves a hole and climbed right back out!  Brayden fought consistently for every point to earn his score, he decided to make his opponent play more balls in the heat rather than work on 1st serves. He made his opponent work for every point. Andy and Cole executed their offensive strategy with great ball control and clean shots past the net players to finish big. Sam was the come back King after dropping the first set and closing the next two; our hardest worker on court, Sam shut down all the circuits  and channeled his focus on a singular goal.. to play as he practices.  Zach holds court with unmatched self control, and dominates in the score box with his unwavering consistency and ball placement.

     VS TIPPECANOE DII (#10)  W 5-0

    1S KOPP 11 VS HUGO MARK 11 (Swedish exchange student)   61, 63 W

    2S SONGER 11 VS DAVID SHININGER 10  60,61 W

    3S SCHULTZ 10 VS BLAKE MORAN 10  60,61 W

    1D RUSSELL 10/McCRAE 10 VS COLIN ACHTERBERG 11/CHRISTOPHER NICHOLS 9  63, 64  W

    2D McHENRY 11/GRISMER 9 VS EVAN HILL 12/LEVI BERNING 11  76(3), 64  W

    Order of finish: 2S 3S 1S 2D 1D  Andy intro’d

    Sam’s 2nd time to finish 1st. Beautiful day out! Match started around 4:40pm. Scott’s 1st day back from a foot injury. They did well regrouping. Opponent brought a lot of challenges on line calls today. Our guys finally asked for line judges so they could focus on playing. Things settled down. 1S got whacked by a ball and was down for the count. That slowed him for a bit. 2S motored thru his match by playing steady enroute to closing it. 3S played smart and consistent.  For the first time in history 3S communicated he was getting annoyed with his opponent. He requested a line judge to help his opponent.  1D did a great job moving the ball, closing at the net and working on position transitions. 2D were working hard together today. Their match was a little tight but they handled it without a problem.

    VS C-J  W 5-0

    1S KOPP 11 VS DOMINIC ROUGEUX 10  60, 61 W

    2S SONGER 11 VS  NICK HENRE  12     62, 60  W

    3S SCHULTZ 10 VS COLE BREEDING 12  60, 60  W

    1D RUSSELL 10/McCRAE 10  VS WILL MARSHALL 11/SAM KOHLS 10   61, 61  W

    2D McHENRY 11/GRISMER 9  VS JOE ALLAIRE 11/CONNOR KOCUR 11  63, 76(0)  W

    order of finish: 1S 1D 2S 2D 3S (5th court on)

     

    @ MILTON UNION  W 3-2   W 1-0 

    1S  KOPP 11 VS NATHAN BRUMBAUGH 10   46, 16 L

    2S  SONGER 11 VS NICK BRUMBAUGH 11   57, 36  L

    3S  SCHULTZ 10 VS NATHAN BLACK 9   61, 60  W

    1D RUSSELL 10/McCRAE 10 VS PEYTON BROWN 10/JACOB SWAFFORD 11  61, 61  W

    2D McHENRY 11/GRISMER 9  VS MATT BROWN 12/KYLER SCHATZ 12  61, 60 W

    3D JORIN HANSON 10/CAMDEN BETTENCOURT 10 VS JACOB MATZ 10/LUKE BARNS 10  76(5), 64

     

     

     

    STC TOURNAMENT   W  14-1  Team Champion; Flight Champions: 1S, 3S, 1D, 2D. Flight Finalist: 2S 

    Bellbrook, Celina, Kenton Ridge, Lehman Catholic, Milton-Union, Northwestern, Piqua, St Marys

    1S FLIGHT CHAMPION. KOPP 11  vs   ANDREW VOGEL (St. Marys)  8-0; SEAN HATKE (Piqua) 8-1; FINALS:  NATHAN BRUMBAUGH (Milton Union)  9-7

    2S FLIGHT. FINALIST. SONGER 11 vs RYAN GOETTEMOELLER (Lehman Catholic) 8-0; NICK BRUMBAUGH (Milton Union) 8-4; FINALS: KYLE LOCHTEFELD (Celina) 6-8

    3S FLIGHT CHAMPION. SCHULTZ 10  vs ZACH HAINES (Piqua) 8-0; PEYTON BROWN (Milton Union) 8-0; FINALS:  CORBIN FUSCHINO (Northwestern) 8-1

    1D FLIGHT CHAMPIONS. RUSSELL 10/McCRAE 10 vs GARRETT FORLOW/SOHAIB SALEEM (Celina) 8-3; CAMRON SMYZCEK/NATHAN WILDOFSKY (Northwestern) 8-2; FINALS: MARCEL LANSING/CJ VANDERHORST (St Marys) 8-4

    2D FLIGHT CHAMPIONS. McHENRY 11/GRISMER 9 vs DAVID KELLER/EVAN TENNANT (St Marys) 8-0; BEN YIRAK/AMANI COLLINS (Kenton Ridge) 8-0; FINALS: JAER GLASS/LUKE MACY (Northwestern) 8-5

    C-J DOUBLES TOURNAMENT W 9-0 TEAM CHAMPION; FLIGHT CHAMPIONS: 1D, 2D, 3D 

    Bellbrook, Butler,  C-J, Milton-Union

    1D FLIGHT CHAMPIONS KOPP 11/SONGER 11 vs WILL MARSHALL 11/SAM KEHLS 10 (C-J) W 8-4; TROY LUKEN 12/RILEY DUNNAWAY 12 (BUTLER) W 8-1; NATHAN BRUMBAUGH 10/NICK BRUMBAUGH 11  W 8-5

    2D FLIGHT CHAMPIONS RUSSELL 10/McCRAE 10 vs TROY LUKEN 12/RILEY DUNNAWAY 12 (BUTLER) W 8-2; NATHAN BLACK 9/NICK BRUMBAUGH 11 (MILTON-UNION) W 8-2; NICK HENNE 12/LUKE DRECHING 12 W 8-0

    3D FLIGHT CHAMPIONS SCHULTZ 10/GRISMER 9 vs MATT BASEN 12/KYLE SILATS 12 (MILTON-UNION) W 8-1; JOE ALLAIRE 11/CONNOR KOCUV 11 (C-J) W 8-3; JONES KANAK 12/JEREMY MIDLAM 12 (BUTLER)  W 8-1

    NOTES: A very cold and overcast day windchill 35 F. Scott came on crutches to help w team and as a student coach. Big comeback match was final round 1D team was down 0-4 and came back to win 8-5. Super supportive parents were there! lots of awesome food & drink provided. Stopped by Chick Filet on way home. Sent some good cheer to Garrison working in the kitchen.

    SWBL TOURNAMENT W 5-0.    (League Championship. 59 Pts earned of 60)

    Bellbrook (1) 59 pts; Valley View (2) 50 pts; Eaton (3) 35.5 pts; Oakwood (4) 32.5 pts;  Brookville, Eaton (4), Monroe  (5) 14 pts; Franklin (6) 8 pts; Brookville (6) 8 pts

    1S KOPP  11 (#1 SEED) (FLIGHT CHAMPION) vs  BREVEN PERRY 12 (EATON)  61,60, SAM LAHMON 11 (#3 SEED) (OAKWOOD) 61, 63

    2S SONGER 11 (#2 SEED) (FLIGHT CHAMPION) vs WESTON TRIPLETT 10 (MONROE)  61,60;  COLLINS  (EATON)  62,61; BEN HOLBROOK 12 (#1 SEED) (VALLEY VIEW)  62, 60

    3S SCHULTZ 10 (1# SEED) (FLIGHT CHAMPION) vs STEVEN PERRY 12 (EATON) 60, 60; IAN BARNETT 12 (#2 SEED) (VALLEY VIEW)  62,63

    1D RUSSELL 10/McCRAE 10 (#1 SEED) (FLIGHT CHAMPION) vs PETER HAVERLAND 12/LOGAN CONNALLY 11 (OAKWOOD) 61,61; BEN LEWAN 12/CHASE MIDKIFF 12 (#2 SEED) (VALLEY VIEW) 62, 61

    2D McHENRY 11/GRISMER 9 (#1 SEED) (FLIGHT CHAMPION) vs JOHN ALTOM 11 /SETH BRISTOW 12 (EATON) 63, 61; MICHAEL FISCHER 12/CARTER NOLTE 12 (# 2 SEED) (VALLEY VIEW) 63, 61

    The SWBL Tournament was a long and hot day for the players, heat index on the courts was 90ish F.  It was the first time players played with these kinds of on court temperatures since the season as been mostly very cold temperatures and the 1st time to  play multiple back to back 2/3 set matches.  Everyone did an outstanding job preparing for the day.  Players did an outstanding job of executing our match recovery plan between matches. Our parents and biggest fans are the behind the scenes back bone of this team. They supplied tents for shade, chairs for players to rest in and tons of wonderful cold drinks to stay hydrated and recover and healthy foods to replenish their energy sources and they brought their good cheer and moral support to the players-  ingredients in the recipe for a making championship team!  We are blessed and filled with gratitude by everyones investment in this team both on and off the court, in and out of season.  We are also blessed by the many teams, coaches and players who challenge us and give us their best so we may grow in our sport.

    Bellbrook Tennis Team finished the league season strong as unveiled in their tournament results: below is a comparision of results of player development/progression in league performances.

    Bellbrook collectively as a team improved in their scoring with league opponents by 47 fewer games lost during the tournament.  "Only by enduring the struggle and the grind do you get to earn the grit and the shine"   SUCCESS IS A MINDSET

     

    Player                  Opponent         league match     SWBL tournament match    (DELTA   - (fewer games earned by opponent )  + (more games earned by opponent)) 

    1S KOPP 11            EATON             W 62, 64                 W 61, 61                     4 -

                               OAKWOOD         W  63, 63                W 61, 63                     2 -     (6-)

    2S SONGER 11       MONROE           NOT PLAY               W 61, 60

                                 EATON            W 64,26,62              W 62, 60                    10 -

                                VALLEY VIEW     L  06, 46                 W 62, 60                    10 -    (20-)

    3S SCHULTZ 10      EATON             W 61, 60                  W 60, 60                     1-

                               VALLEY VIEW     W 63, 60                  W 62, 63                     2 +  (1+)   (NOTE: SCHULTZ HAS THE BEST SEASON RECORD FOR FEWEST GAMES LOST IN LEAGUE)

    1D RUSSELL 10

    1D McCRAE 10      OAKWOOD         W 60, 62                 W 61, 61                     0

                               VALLEY VIEW     W 75, 75                  W 62, 61                    7-     (7-) 

    2D McHENRY 11

    2D GRISMER 9       EATON             W 75, 63                  W 63, 61                    4-

                               VALLEY VIEW     W 62,67,76              W 63, 61                   11-    (15-)

                                VALLEY VIEW    

  • JV TEAM RESULTS AND SCORES

    PRESEASON VARSITY B SCRIMMAGE  1-9

    RECORD OVERALL: 4-6    SWBL 1-2    VARSITY B  0-2      DI  1-3     DII  3-3     Home 1-3   Away  3-3

    VARSITY B  DI  0-1   VARSITY B  DII   0-1

    JV MVTCA TOURNAMENT  2ND PLACE

    SCRIMMAGE VARSITY B @ BEAVERCREEK. Teams: BBELLBROOK, BEAVERCREEK, SPRINGBORO, VALLEY VIEW

    1st RD  0-5

    1S JOHN PETRIC 11 vs BEAVERCREEK   62 L

    2S ADAM JENKINS 9 vs VALLEY VIEW  60 L

    3S KOBE KOWEL 10 vs SPRINGBORO   67 L

    1D CAMDEN BETTENCOURT 10/BRAYDEN LACEY 9 vs BEAVERCREEK 62 L

    2D RYAN WILLIAMS 10/KAI DELSING 9 vs VALLEY VIEW 62 L

    2nd RD  1-4

    1S JOHN PETRIC 11 vs VALLEY VIEW 64 W

    2S KOBE KOWAL 10 vs BEAVERCREEK 60 L

    1D CAMDEN BETTENCOURT 10/BRAYDEN LACEY 9 vs VALLEY VIEW 61 L

    2D RYAN WILLIAMS 10/BRAYDEN LACEY 9  31 L

    @ ALTER DII  3-2 W

    1S JOHN PETRIC 11 vs EVAN WELCH 9                          26,76(5),10(8) L

    2S CAMDEN BETTENCOURT 10 vs JACK AUGUSTINE 10   62,62 W

    3S KOBE KOWAL 10 vs JACK AUGUSTINE 10                  64,64 W

    1D KAI DELSING 9/ADAM JENKINS 9 vs HOUSTON ECKERLE 12/DEREK BERSODY 9   62,76(1) W

    2D RYAN WILLIAMS 10/BRAYDEN LACEY 9 vs MATT PATTEN12/RAYMOND WIER 12     61,67(7) W

    @ TROY DI  2-5 L

    1S CAMDEN BETTENCOURT 10 vs NOAH GEORGE 9      61,63 L

    2S JOHN PETRIC 11 vs GENKI MASUNAGA 9                61,62 L

    3S GARRISON WILLIAMS 11 vs  AUSTIN GLOVER 12   64,62 W

    4S KAI DELSING 9 vs SEAN DIPPOLD10.                    62,60 L

    5S KAI DELSING 9 vs JAKOR SMITH 10.                     60,60 W

    1D KOBE KOWAL 10/ADAM JENKINS 9 vs WYATT HENCH 9/YUTO NAGASE 10.   7/6(7), 76(10) L

    2D RYAN WILLIAMS 10/BRAYDEN LACEY 9 vs MATT BESS 9/ELI MONNIN 9        61,36, 10(8) L 

    vs EATON DII (SWBL) 5-0 W

    1S Jorin Hanson 10 vs Matthew Wright  80 W

    1D John Petric 11/Garrison 11 vs Matthew Wright 11/Evan Tolliver 9  8-3 W

    2D Camden BETTENCOURT 10/Kobe Kowal 10 vs Ethan Burrell 9/Keith Turner 9  8-0 W

    3D Adam Jenkins 9/Kai Delsing 9 vs Austin Pugh 10/Dawson Brubaker 9  8-1 W

    4D Ryan Williams 9/Brayden Lacey 9  vs Kendall Hamilton 9/Austin Harness 10   8-2 W

    order of matches 4D 2D 1D 3D 1S

     @ VALLEY VIEW DII  VARSITY B (SWBL)   2-6 L

    1S JORIN HANSON 10 VS SKYLER HAMM 61, 60 L

    2S CAMDEN BETTENCOURT 10 VS LANE POWELL  64, 64 L

    3S ADAM JENKINS 9 VS DAWSON HAMM 61, 64 L

    1D JOHN PETRIC 11/GARRISON WILLIAMS 11 VS ADAM MICHAEL/ MICKEY DEAL. 62, 76(3) W

    2D KOBE KOWAL 10/ KAI DELSING 9 VS IAN THOMPSON/NOAH HARRISON. 75, 76(5) L

    3D RYAN WILLIAMS 10/BRAYDEN LACEY 9 VS VALLEY VIEW.  64, 46, 76(3) W

    order of finishes 3S 2S 1D 2D 1S 3D (1S , 3D 5th/6th courts on)  

    @ FAIRMONT  DI  7-0 W

    1S JORIN HANSON 10 VS JARED PARSONS  83 W

    2S JOHN PETRIC 11 VS VISHU SWAH 80 W

    3S GARRISON WILLIAMS 11 VS BRANDON KETTLER  62, 60 W

    4S JOHN PETRIC 11 VS SAM BODEN 83 W

    1D CAMDEN BETTENCOURT 10/ KOBE KOWAL 10 VS BEN DEITNER/GARRETT CLARK 80 W

    2D ADAM JENKINS 9/KAI DELSING 9 VS HAYDEN MCAFFEE/BEN FANTACI 83 W

    3D RYAN WILLIAMS 10/BRAYDEN LACEY 9 VS FAIRMONT 83 W

    order of finishes:  2S 1D 3D 2D 1S 3S

     VS SPRINGBORO DI  2-3 L

    1S HANSON 10 VS JASON JIANG 11  85 L

    1D BETTENCOURT 10/KOWAL 10 VS ERIC MAUER 11/TRISTAN WORFRAM 11  98(3) W

    2D DELSING 9/JENKINS 9 VS ANDREW GARFOLI 9/KRISHNA SINGLA 9. 98(6) L

    3D R WILLIAMS 10/LACEY 9  VS MARK SCHRAEDER 12/ ALEX NGUYEN 9. 84 L

    4D HANSON 10/BETTENCOURT 10 VS NATE DARNER 9/EMMANUEL SANCHEZ 9. 82 L

    Order of finish: 3D 1S 1D 2D 4D (4D 5th court on)

    @ BEAVERCREEK  DI VARSITY B    0-7 L

    1S HANSON 10 VS DAN XIAO 11. 60, 61. L

    2S PETRIC 11 VS ETHAN AGA 11. 61, 64 L

    3S G WILLIAMS 11 VS KYLE ESKEW    63, 61 L

    1D BETTENCOURT 10/KOWAL 10 VS JAKE JONES 12/ZACH SAVINO 11.  63, 61 L

    2D JENKINS 9/DELSING 9 VS MANAV BENIWAL 12/JUSHAR BENIWAL 11.  62, 61 L

    3D R WILLIAMS 10/LACEY 9 VS CHRIS McNEW 12/CHRIS MOORE 12. 83 L

    4D HANSON 10/DELSING 9 VS NATHAN LI  /LORENZE GONZALES.   83 L

    Order of finish: 1S 2D 3S 1D 2S 3D 4D (courts 3D 4D went on 6th & 7th)

    @ MIAMI VALLEY SCHOOL  4-2 W

    1S HANSON 10 vs ADHRIT SINGH 9  88(4) L

    2S PETRIC 11 vs TEJA PALADUQU 11  82 W

    3S G WILLIAMS 11 vs KEVIN ZHOU 11  81 W

    1D BETTENCOURT 10/KOWAL 10 vs OSCAR WALDMAN 9/AADIL UMERANI 9  86 W

    2D DELSING 9/JENKINS 9 vs ALLEN WU 11/LEO ZHO 10  81 W

    3D R WILLIAMS 10/LACEY 9 vs ADHRIT SINGH 9/KEVIN ZHOU 11  08 L

    6 courts: 1S started w Varsity matches on court 6 after that matches were put on as courts opened up. Great competition and results.

    VS OAKWOOD  3-4 L

    1S PETRIC 11 vs AARON GRUGGENHEIMER 9  48 L

    2S DELSING 9 vs OWEN DEWING 9  58 L

    1D KOWAL 10/BETTENCOURT 10 vs ALBERT CHAI 9/WILL RANK 9  85 W

    2D R WILLIAMS 10/LACEY 9 vs ALEX HOUSE 11/RYAN JACOBS 9  38 L

    3D PETRIC 11/LACEY 9 vs MILES DAVIS/ERIC WARMECK  82 W

    4D R WILLIAMS 10/DELSING 9 vs GRUGGENHEIM 9/CANAAN SMITH 9   38 L

    5D KOWAL 10/BETTENCOURT 10 vs  HOUSE 11/JACOBS 9  85 W

    @ TIPPECANOE  2-3 L

    1S HANSON 10 vs IAN STEWART. 36, 26 L

    2S PETRIC 11 vs NATHAN GAGNON  64, 61 W

    3S G WILLIAMS 11 vs MASON BONIFERS 60, 60 W

    1D BETTENCOURT 10/KOWAL 10 vs NOAH BLAKES/ARTHUR TONES. 46, 36 L

    2D JENKINS 9/DELSING 9 vs CHRISTIAN BLAKE/BRADEN HEUART  16, 36 L

    Order of finish  3S 2D 1S 2S 1D Jorin was switched last minute switch from V DBLS to JV Singles, Scott cleared to play by trainer.

    @ TIPP EXTRA MATCHES  2-2

    3S G WILLIAMS 11 vs CLAYTON SNICKER  83 W

    3D R WILLIAMS 10/LACEY 9 vs RAY KEUTERMAN/JACK McMAKEN  68 L

    4D R WILLIAMS 10/ LACEY 9 vs JOEY PLIEMAN/ALEX KAUFFMAN  38 L

    5D JENKINS 9/DELSING 9 vs RAY KEUTERMAN/JACK McMAKEN. 84 W

    Order of finish 3D 3S 4D 5D

    @ JV MVTCA TOURNAMENT TEAM  2nd PLACE

    Beavercreek A (32 pts) Bellbrook (30), Centerville (27), MVS (26), Springboro A (23), Oakwood (22), Beavercreek B (17),  Springboro B (8)

    FLIGHT CHAMPIONS:  3S GARRISON WILLIAMS 11; 1D CAMDEN BETTENCOURT 10/KOBE KOWEL 10;

    FLIGHT FINALIST: JOHN PETRIC 11

    1S HANSON 10 (5th Pl)  vs Kyle Eskew Beavercreek A  L 38; Isaac Koch Springboro B W 80 ; Jeffery Long Centerville W 85

    2S PETRIC 11 (Finalist) vs BYE,  Owen Dewing Oakwood W 86; Tushar BENIWAL Beavercreek A L 48

    3S G. WILLIAMS 11 (Champion) vs Christian Sellers Beavercreek B W 83 ; Lawrence Gonzales Beavercreek A W 82; Vishnu Panwar Centerville W 86

    1D BETTENCOURT 10/KOWAL 10 (Champions) vs Breed/Wright Beavercreek B W 83; Hause/Rank Oakwood W 82; Oscar/Waldman MVS W 82

    2D R WILLIAMS 10/LACEY 9 (8th Pl) vs Burkiz/Hag Centerville L 18; Taggart/Desperadu Beavercreek B L 38; Wilson/School Beavercreek A L 68

    2D JENKINS 9/DELSING 9 (FINALIST) vs Coa/Schrader Springboro B W 81; Davis/Intili Oakwood W 82; Burkiz/Hag Centerville L 18

     

  • MVTCA DI COACHES POLL:           OTCA (STATE DI) COACHES POLL:

     ** note: schools Bellbrook played* or on schedule **   

    MVTCA.  DI  (May 19th)                                                              OCTA DI WEEK #5

    1. Centerville*                                                                            1. MASON                                                          

    2. Beavercreek**                                                                        2. NEW ALBANY

    3.Bellbrook/Fairmont**/Springboro*/Troy**                         3. ST XAVIER**

    7. Tecumseh                                                                                4. SYCAMORE

    8. Centerville B                                                                            5. UPPER ARLINGTON

    9. Beavercreek B                                                                          6. CENTERVILLE*

    10. Butler*/Miamisburg                                                              7. SOLON

    MVTCA DII (May 19th)                                                                8. MASSILLON JACKSON

    1. MIAMI VALLEY SCHOOL**                                                      9. TOLEDO ST JOHNS

    2. VALLEY VIEW **                                                                    10. UNIVERSITY SCHOOL

    3. LEHMAN CATHOLIC*

    4. MILTON UNION**                                                               OCTA DII     WEEK #5

    5. ALTER**                                                                                   1. INDIAN HILL

    6. OAKWOOD**                                                                            2. MIAMI VALLEY SCHOOL**

    7. TIPP**/EATON**/C-J**/Northwestern*/                            3. SEVEN HILLS

    PREBLE SHAWNEE/GREENVILLE                                                 4. CINCINNATI COUNTRY DAY

                                                                                                          5. HAWKEN

                                                                                                          6. OTTAWA HILLS

                                                                                                          7. WELLINGTON

                                                                                                          8. BEXLEY

                                                                                                          9. LEXINGTON

                                                                                                         10. WYOMING

     

                                                                                                                                  

           (4/12/2018)                                 (4/16/2018)                               WEEK # 1                    WEEK #2         

         1. Centerville  **                           1. Centerville  **                           1. Mason                       1.Mason                

         2. Springboro  **                          2. Beavercreek **                          2. New Albany              2. New Albany  

         3. Beavercreek **                         3. Springboro **                            3. Sycamore                 3. Sycamore

         4. Troy  **                                     4. Troy   **                                     4. St Xavier **             4. St Xavier **

         5. Bellbrook                                   5. Bellbrook                                    5. Solon                  5. Upper Arlington

         6. Fairmont   **                             6. Fairmont  **                     6. Upper Arlington       6. Massillon Jackson

         7. Centerville B                              7. Tecumseh                          7. Massillon Jackson    7. Perrysburg

         8. Beavercreek B                           8. Centerville B                       8. Perrysburg     8. University School

         9. Tecumseh                                  9. Beavercreek B                     9. St Ignatius              9. Solon 

        10. Northmont/Miamisburg         10. Butler/Northmont/Miamisburg    9. Centerville  **     10. St.             Ignatius/Toledo St Johns

        11. Springfield

     

     DIVISION II  (4/12)                 DIVISION II  (4/16)                                             DIVISION II   WEEK #1      

         1. Miami Valley  **                 1. Miami Valley **                                                   1. Indian Hill

         2. Valley View  **                   2. Valley View   **                                                   2. Cincinnati Country Day

         3. Alter  **                              3. Lehman Catholic                                                  3. Miami Valley School **

         4. Oakwood  **                       4. Milton Union **                                                   4. Seven Hills

         5. Lehman                                5. Alter **                                                                5. Lexington

         6. Milton Union **                    6. Oakwood  **                                                       6. Wellington

         7. Greenville                              7. Greenville                                                           7. Hawken

         8. Preble Shawnee                     8. Preble Shawnee                                                 7. Bexley

         9. Tipp City  **                            9. Tipp City  **                                                      7. Ottawa Hills

        10. Eaton/ Legacy Christian/Northeastern   10. Same                                             10. Alter **

        11. Chaminade Julienne  **

© 2019. Bellbrook-Sugarcreek Schools. All Rights Reserved.
View text-based website